- Home
- Services Detail
REACH Testing
Get Expert Advice Now
What is REACH?

REACH – Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals
It covers the entire lifecycle of chemicals, from production and use to disposal, and applies to substances used in products, mixtures, and articles.
REACH is a rule made by the EU to control the use of chemicals in products. It helps make sure that chemicals used in factories and finished products do not harm people or nature. Under REACH, companies must check the chemicals they use and make sure they are safe before selling products in the EU.
Why is REACH Testing Important?
REACH Testing is important because it keeps people and the environment safe from harmful chemicals. It helps find dangerous substances in products and makes sure they are not used. This protects workers, customers, and nature.
REACH Testing is important because it:
- Is mandatory for exporting products to the European Union
- Ensures compliance with EU chemical safety regulations
- Protects consumers, workers, and the environment
- Prevents shipment rejection and customs issues
- Reduces legal and financial risks
- Improves buyer acceptance and brand credibility
Non-compliance with REACH can result in severe penalties and market bans.
REACH for Export Markets (EU / UK)
REACH for European Union (EU)
-Compliance verified by customs and buyers
-Required for smooth market access
REACH for United Kingdom (UK)
-Similar requirements to EU REACH
-Separate compliance documentation may be required
Substances Covered Under REACH (SVHC)
REACH focuses mainly on SVHC – Substances of Very High Concern, which include:
- Carcinogenic, mutagenic, or toxic substances
- Persistent and bioaccumulative chemicals
- Chemicals harmful to reproduction
- Environmentally hazardous substances
The SVHC list is updated regularly, and products must be tested to ensure these substances are below permitted limits.
Products Requiring REACH Testing
REACH Testing is commonly required for:
- Electrical and electronic products
- Consumer goods and household items
- Textiles, garments, and footwear
- Plastics and polymer products
- Toys and children’s products
- Furniture and lifestyle products
- Industrial products and components
Any product containing chemical substances may fall under REACH requirements.
REACH Standards & Regulatory Framework
REACH compliance is governed by:
- EU REACH Regulation
- ECHA (European Chemicals Agency) guidelines
- SVHC Candidate List updates
- Buyer-specific and market-specific requirements
Compliance obligations depend on product type, chemical composition, and supply chain role.
REACH Testing Process (Step-by-Step)
REACH Testing follows a simple process. First, the product is checked to see what chemicals are used in it. Then, a small sample is sent to the lab. The lab tests the sample and studies the chemicals inside it. After testing, the results are compared with REACH safety rules. In the end, a report is made to show whether the product is safe and follows REACH.
- Product and material assessment
- Identification of applicable REACH requirements
- Selection of test samples and substances
- Sample submission to NABL-accredited laboratory
- Chemical analysis and evaluation
- Review of test results
- Issuance of REACH Test Report
JS Certification Services manages the complete process, including regulatory guidance and documentation.
Methods & Technology Used in REACH Testing
In REACH Testing, labs use special machines to study chemicals in products. They test materials, parts, and coatings to see if any harmful substances are present. These tools help find even very small amounts of chemicals.
REACH Testing uses advanced analytical techniques such as:
- GC-MS (Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry)
- LC-MS (Liquid Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry)
- ICP-OES / ICP-MS for metal analysis
- Wet chemical analysis
The testing method depends on the product material and substances being evaluated.
Documents Required for REACH Testing
Some documents are needed for REACH Testing. These include the product details, list of materials, and safety data sheets. Companies may also need to share older test reports, technical drawings, and manufacturer or importer information. These documents help the lab understand the product and prove that it follows REACH rules.
- Product datasheet or specification
- Bill of Materials (BOM)
- Material declaration (if available)
- Product photographs
- Manufacturer or importer details
REACH Testing Turnaround Time
- Typical Timeline: 7–10 working days
- Timeline may vary based on product complexity and number of substances tested
Impact of Non-Compliance with REACH
Failure to comply with REACH regulations can result in:
- Ban on selling products in the EU
- Customs rejection and shipment delays
- Heavy fines and legal penalties
- Product recalls and re-testing costs
- Loss of EU buyers and contracts
- Serious damage to brand reputation
REACH Testing helps eliminate these risks before market entry.
REACH Certificate vs REACH Test Report
A REACH Test Report shows the lab results of the product testing. It explains which chemicals were found and whether they are safe. A REACH Certificate confirms that the product follows REACH rules based on the test report. The report shows the testing details, while the certificate shows that the product is approved for compliance.
REACH Test Report
- Issued by a NABL-accredited laboratory
- Contains detailed chemical test results
- Confirms compliance with REACH requirements
- Mandatory for audits and buyer verification
REACH Declaration / Certificate
- Issued based on the test report
- Declares product compliance with REACH
- Used for buyer submission and documentation
👉 The REACH Test Report is the primary technical document for compliance.
REACH vs RoHS (Brief Difference)
- REACH: Focuses on chemical safety across products
- RoHS: Restricts hazardous substances in electronic products
Point | REACH | RoHS |
Main Focus | Chemical safety in many types of products | Stops harmful substances in electronic products |
What It Controls | Chemicals used in materials, products, and workplaces | Chemicals inside electrical and electronic items |
Where It Applies | Many industries and products | Only electronics and electrical goods |
Goal | Protect people and the environment from unsafe chemicals | Make electronics safer and reduce pollution |
Note | Some products may need REACH | Some products may need RoHS |
Depending on the product and market, both REACH and RoHS may be required.
Why Choose JS Certification Services for REACH Testing?
Choose JS Certification Services because we provide fast, trusted, and professional REACH testing support. Our expert team guides you through every step, helps with documentation, and makes the certification process easy and smooth.
- Coordination with NABL-accredited laboratories
- Correct identification of REACH scope and SVHC requirements
- Fast turnaround time
- End-to-end compliance and documentation support
- Experienced regulatory and technical team
- Transparent and affordable consultancy charges
We provide complete REACH compliance support, not just testing.
FAQ
The main disadvantages include unlimited personal liability, limited access to funding, difficulty in transferring ownership, limited business continuity, lower credibility for some business dealings, complete responsibility for business decisions, and challenges in scaling the business.
The cost depends on the registrations and licences required for the business. A sole proprietorship does not have a single fixed government registration fee; costs may vary based on requirements such as GST, Udyam/MSME, Shop and Establishment registration, or professional assistance.
A sole proprietorship does not have a separate PAN from its owner. The proprietor uses their individual PAN for income-tax purposes. Other registrations, such as GST registration, are linked to the proprietor's PAN.
There is no single fixed government fee for starting a sole proprietorship because the required registrations depend on the nature and location of the business. Costs may apply for specific licenses, registrations, and professional assistance.
Some government registrations, such as Udyam Registration, can be completed online without a government registration fee. However, other licenses or registrations required for the business may involve applicable fees.
A proprietor can start by choosing a business name, arranging the required documents, and obtaining applicable registrations such as GST, Udyam Registration, or Shop and Establishment registration based on the business requirements.
There is no single universal certificate issued specifically for every sole proprietorship. Business proof may be established through applicable registrations such as GST registration, Udyam Registration, or Shop and Establishment registration.
The cost depends on the registrations and licenses applicable to the business in Maharashtra. The required government fees and professional charges can vary depending on the type and location of the business.
The income of a sole proprietorship is generally reported by the proprietor in their individual income-tax return. Tax treatment depends on the proprietor's taxable income and the applicable tax provisions.
Yes. A sole proprietorship can obtain Udyam Registration if it meets the applicable MSME eligibility criteria. Udyam Registration can provide an official MSME identity for the business.
Google Review


